Tenth Symposium on General Topology

and its Relations to Modern Analysis and Algebra

was held in August 13–19, 2006 in Prague, Czech Republic. It was organized by the Mathematical Institute of Czech Academy of Sciences and the Centre for Theoretical Study in cooperation with the Department of Mathematics of the Institute of Chemical Technology, the Department of Mathematics of the University of Economics, the Faculty of Mathematics and Physics and DIMATIA of the Charles University and Elsevier.

Organizing committee

The symposium was attended by 209 mathematicians from 35 countries. The scientific programme consisted of 31 invited lectures, 130 contributed talks, 8 posters and 6 enlarged abstracts. Most of these are present in Proceedings of the tenth Prague symposium on general topology and its relations to modern analysis and algebra (North-Holland, 2008).

List of participants

M. Abry (Amsterdam), G. Acosta (Mexico), K. Alster (Warsaw), J. G. Anaya (Mexico), C. Angosto (Espinardo), S. Ardanza-Trevijano (Pamplona), L. Außenhofer (Eichstaett), A. Avallone (Potenza), A. Avilés (Champs-sur-Marne), B. Balcar (Prague), C. Baldovino (Milano), G. Barbieri (Udine), D. Basile (Catania), B. Batíkova (Praha), A. Bella (Catania), W. Bielas (Katowice), A. Błaszczyk (Katowice), M. Bonanzinga (Messina), P. Borst (Alkmaar), G. Bosi (Trieste), C. Brech (Paris), J. Brown (Ohio), A. Brzeska (Katowice), S. Budden (Auckland), L. Bukovský (Košice), I. Bula (Riga), J. Buls (Riga), B. Burdick (Bristol), J. Cao (Auckland), F. Capulin Perez (Toluca), F. Casarrubias-Segura (Mexico), B. Cascales (Murcia), M. Cencelj (Ljubljana), B. Chad (Oxford), M. Charalambous (Samos), W. J. Charatonik (Rolla) M. J. Chasco (Pamplona), D. Chodounský (Prague), V. Claes (Brussels), W. W. Comfort (Middletown), C. Costantini (Torino), C. Curry (Birmingham), G. Debs (Paris), M. Demirci (Antalya), G. Di Maio (Caserta), J. Dijkstra (Amsterdam), D. Dikranjan (Udine), N. Dobrinen (Wien), T. Dobrowolski (Pittsburg), X. Domínguez (Coruńa), A. Dow (Charlotte), A. Dranishnikov (Gainsville), K. Eda (Tokyo), M. Elekes (Budapest), P. Eliaš (Košice), M. Fabian (Praha), I. Farah (Ontario), V. Fedorchuk (Moscow), R. Filipów (Gdansk), J. Flašková (Plzeň), F. Franek (Ontario), S. Frick (Berlin), P. Gartside (Pittsburgh), D. Gauld (Auckland), D. Georgiou (Patras), A. Gerlo (Brussels), A. Giordano Bruno (Udine), E. Glasner (Jerusalem), W. Glowczynski (Lublin), T. Golenishcheva-Kutuzova (Moscow), C. Good (Birmingham), I. Gorelic (Ontario), I. Gotchev (New Britain), S. Greenwood (Auckland), R. Gumerov (Kazan), J. Gutiérrez García (Bilbao), J. Haleš (Košice), K. P. Hart (Delft), Y. Hattori (Matsue), M. Henriksen (Claremont), S. Hernández (Castellon), F. Hernández-Hernández (Michoacan), A. Hohti (Helsinki), L. Holá (Bratislava), P. Holický (Prague), D. Holý (Puchov), Š. Hošková (Brno), M. Hrušák (Morelia), M. Hušek (Prague), S. Iliadis (Patras), A. Illanes (Mexico), D. Jardón (Mexico), T. Jech (Prague), I. Juhász (Budapest), H. Junnila (Helsinki), M. Kada (Osaka), O. Kalenda (Praha), K. Kawamura (Ibaraki), J. Kellner (Wien), P. Koszmider (Sao Paulo), K. Kozlov (Moscow), J. Kraszewski (Wroclaw), P. Krautzberger (Berlin), D. Kruml (Brno), P. Krupski (Wroclaw), J. Krzempek (Gliwice), T. Kubiak (Poznan), W. Kubiś (Kielce), A. Kucharski (Katowice), K. Kunen (Madison), H. Künzi (Rondebosch), M. Kysiak (Warsaw), D. Leseberg (Braunschweig), M. J. López (Puebla), L. Ludwig (Granville), S. Macías (Mexico), E. Makai (Budapest), W. Marciszewski (Warszawa), A. Marsh (Galway), J. Martínez-Montejano (Mexico), T. Matrai (Budapest), M. Matveev (Fairfax), J. Mayer (Birmingham), R. McCartney (Belfast), A. McCluskey (Galway), A. Melton (Ohio), J. van Mill (Amsterdam), A. Mohamad (Muscat), J. T. Moore (Boise), W. B. Moors (Auckland), M. Mršević (Beograd), E. Murtinová (Praha), Z. Nagy (Budapest), J. Nikiel (Beirut), P. Nyikos (Columbia), L. Oncina (Murcia), F. Orozco Zitli (Toluca), L. Oversteegen (Birmingham), C. Paniagua (Mexico), J. Paseka (Brno), M. Patrakeev (Ekaterinburg), J. Pawlikowski (Wroclaw), T. Pazák (Prague), P. Pellicer (Mexico), M. Pireddu (Udine), S. Plewik (Katowice), P. Pták (Praha), P. Pyrih (Prague), M. Raja (Murcia), R. Rałowski (Wroclaw), L. Recoder-Núńez (New Britain), I. Reilly (Auckland), D. Repovš (Ljubljana), E. Reznichenko (Moscow), G. Ridderbos (Amstelveen), I. Rumbeniece (Riga), Y. Sadovnichiy (Moscow), J. Saint-Raymond (Paris), M. Sakai (Yokohama), A. Samulewicz (Gliwice), G. Scharfenberger-Fabian (Berlin), R. Scholz (Postdam), P. Simon (Prague), O. Sipacheva (Moscow), J. Šlapal (Brno), M. Sleziak (Bratislava), A. Sokolovskaya (Moscow), S. Solecki (Champaign), A. Šostak (Riga), L. Soukup (Budapest), A. Spakowski (Opole), J. Spurný (Prague), P. Szczepaniak (Wroclaw), Z. Szentmiklóssy (Budapest), A. Szymański (Slippery Rock), F. Tall (Toronto), E. Thümmel (Říčany), M. Tkachenko (Mexico), V. Tkachuk (Mexico), P. Tkacz (Warsaw), S. Todorčević (Toronto and Paris), K. Tomoyasu (Miyakonojo), V. Trnková (Prague), B. Tsaban (Rehovot), S. Turek (Katowice), M. Turzański (Warsaw), P. Urbaniec (Opole), V. Uspenskij (Ohio), P. Vadovič (Bratislava), K. Valkenburg (Koog aan de Zaan), C. Van Olmen (Antwerpen), E. Vandersmissen (Brussel), J. Vaughan (Greensboro), R. H. de la Vega (Bogota), H. Villanueva (Mexico), D. Visser (Amsterdam), P. Vitolo (Potenza), H. Weber (Udine), S. Williams (New York), Y. Yajima (Yokohama), A. Yamashita (Tokyo), I. Yashchenko (Moscow), F. Yildiz (Ankara), J. Zapletal (Gainesville), A. Zastrow (Gdansk), S. Zeberski (Wroclaw), M. Zelený (Prague), E. Zoli (Faenza), L. Zsilinszky (Pembroke)

List of countries

The table summarizes the number of participants form individual countries.

USA 27
Poland 26
Czech Republic 22
Mexico 17
Italy 15
Russia 10
Spain 9
Japan, The Netherland 8
Hungary, Slovakia 7
Germany, New Zealand 6
France 5
Belgium, Canada, Latvia 4
Greece, Ireland 3
Austria, Slovenia, Finland, Turkey, United Kingdom, Israel 2
South Africa, Serbia, Brazil, Colombia, Lebanon, Oman 1

List of presentations

The invited addresses are in boldface.

Abry On one point connectifications
Acosta On Circle-like continua which are C-determined
Alster Some remarks on the class of all spaces whose Cartesian product with every paracompact space is paracompact
Anaya Making holes in Hyperspaces
Angosto Compactness via distances to space $B_1(X,E)$
Außenhofer Duality properties of subgroups and quotient groups of large products of $R$
Basile Ohio completeness and products
Batíkova Completion of semi-uniform spaces
Błaszczyk Remarks on projective Boolean algebras
Bonanzinga Some covering properties for Psi spaces
Borst A weakly infinite dimensional compactum not having Property C
Bosi A characterization of semicontinuous representability of interval orders (enlarged abstract)
Brech Grothendieck C(K)s of small densities
Brown Remote points in products under CH
Brzeska Combinatorial and topological properties of Seq
Bukovský Convergence of sequences of real functions and covering properties
Bula Topological conjugacy and chaotic mappings (poster)
Buls Infinite Words
Cao Baire spaces, Tychonoff powers and the Vietoris topology
Capulin Perez Continua of type N (generalized)
Cascales The quantitative difference between countable compactness and compactness
Cencelj Extension of maps to nilpotent spaces
Charalambous A note on the dimension of cosmic spaces
Charatonik Open problems in continuum theory
Chodounský Internal normality and internal compactness
Claes Affine sets and function spaces
Comfort Pseudocompact Groups: Progress and Problems
Costantini A paracompact sequential space under MA which is not hereditarily weakly Whyburn
Debs A New Representation of Borel Sets and Applications
Demirci Topological characterization of lineary ordered complete residuated lattices (enlarged abstract)
Di Maio The Hausdorff metric distance and its applications to General Topolgy and Music
Dijkstra Characterizing stable complete Erdös space
Dikranjan The Markov-Zariski topology on abelian group
Dobrinen Boolean algebras and co-stationarity of the ground model
Dobrowolski CDM via conjugates with applications
Domínguez Group topologies on vector spaces and lifting properties (poster)
Dow Revisiting Normal Moore Spaces
Dranishnikov Asymptotic dimension
Eda Infinitary words
Elekes On a converse to Banach's Fixed Point Theorem
Eliaš Permitted sets and analytic subgroups of T
Fabian Weakly compactly generated spaces and their relatives
Farah Extreme amenability of $L_0$
Fedorchuk Essential mappings of weakly infinite-dimensional spaces
Filipow Ideal convergence of bounded sequences
Flašková (SC)-ultrafilters
Frick Covering $2^\omega$ with weakly $\frak c$-homogeneous sets
Gartside More Stratifiable Functions Spaces
Gauld The homeomorphism group of non-metrisable manifolds
Gerlo Study of compactness in a category equipped with a distance
Giordano Bruno Pseudocompact dense essential subgroups of compact abelian groups (poster)
Glasner Enveloping semigroups
Golenishcheva-Kutuzova Generic topological properties of analytic foliations in $C^2$
Gorelic Solution of Shapirovskii's question
Gotchev $G_\delta$-dense subsets of products of first-countable spaces are $C$-embedded
Greenwood Brunnian links
Gumerov Covering spaces of compact groups
Gutiérrez Garcia Extension of Families of Pairwise Disjoint Real-valued Functions and Hedgehog-valued functions
Hart There is no categorical metric continuum
Hattori Around sum theorems for inductive dimensions
Henriksen Removing sets from connected product spaces while preserving connectedness II
Hernández Recent results on the Chu duality of discrete groups
Hernández-Hernandez Pseudocompactness of Hyperspaces
Holá Relations approximated by continuous functions in the Vietoris topology
Holický Borel sets with $\sigma$-compact sections
Holý Minimal usco maps, densely continuous forms and upper semicontinuous functions (poster)
Hošková Topological Hypergroupoids
Hrušák Katětov order
Illanes Means on continua
Jardon Any metalindelof ultracomplete space is almost locally compact.
Juhász Resolvability and Monotone Normality
Junnila Bases and networks for weak topologies
Kada To $\beta \omega$, or not to $\beta \omega$: That is the question
Kalenda Usco-bounded convergence
Kawamura Some results on the spaces of complex-valued continuous functions on compact Hausdorff spaces
Koszmider The interplay between compact spaces and the Banach spaces of their continuous
Kozlov On the inequality dim X x Y > dim X + dim Y.
Kraszewski Everywhere meagre and everywhere null sets (poster)
Kruml Girard completions of quantum frames
Krupski Monotone mappings, $\epsilon$-mappings and refinable mappings revisited
Krzempek Non-metrizable higher-dimensional Anderson-Choquet continua
Kubiak Inserting continuous functions with values in bounded complete domains and hedge
Kubiś Retractional resolutions in compact spaces
Kucharski Universally Kuratowski-Ulam spaces
Kunen Some Results on Ordered Compacta
Kunzi Quasi-uniform products
Kysiak Special subsets of the reals and tree forcing notions
Leseberg Comprehensive Convergence
López Confluent induced maps on n-fold Hyperspaces (enlarged abstract)
Ludwig Dowker spaces revisited
Macías More on $n$-fold Hyperspace Suspensions of Continua.
Marciszewski On the Borel properties of spaces of continuous functions
Marsh Chain conditions in $C_k(X)$
Martinez-Montejano Whitney Properties, an example
Matveev On monotone Lindel\"{o}fness
Mayer Indecomposable continua with buried points
McCluskey Representing posets in $P(R)$.
Melton Topologies, Predicate Transformers, and Relational Structures
van Mill Homogeneous spaces and transitive actions by topological groups
Mohamad Fixed-Point Theorems in Intuitionistic Fuzzy Metric Spaces
Moore A solution to the L-space problem
Moors Metrizability of compact convex subsets
Mrševic Selection principles and $\alpha_i$-properties in Čech closure spaces
Nikiel On Souslinian continua
Nyikos Special classes of strongly 0-dimensional spaces
Orozco Zitli Whitney properties on hyperspace suspension
Oversteegen Topological aspects of complex dynamics
Paseka General forms of projectivity in quantales
Patrakeev Continuous maps of Sorgenfrey line onto real line
Pazák Order sequential topology on $ccc$ Boolean algebras (poster)
Pellicer 1/m-Homogeneity in Symmetric Products
Pireddu Fixed points, periodic points and chaotic-like dynamics for contractive-expansive mappings
Plewik Cardinal invariants for $\mathcal C$-cross topologies
Raja Borel sets and convexity in Banach spaces
Ralowski On nonmeasurability of unions big points families (poster)
Recoder-Núnez On a Question of Comfort and Negrepontis
Reilly Language and Topological Concepts
Repovš New results, conjectures and questions about wild Cantor sets
Reznichenko On stratifiable function spaces
Ridderbos On the cardinality of power homogeneous Hausdorff spaces
Rumbeniece On Chaotic Maps In Symbol Space Of One Sided Infinite Sequences (poster)
Saint-Raymond Decidable properties of compact covering mappings
Sakai Some properties of function spaces
Samulewicz Hyperspaces homeomorphic to the Hurewicz set
Scharfenberger-Fabian Maximal Chains in Souslin Algebras
Sipacheva Consistent solution of Markov's problem about algebraic sets
Šlapal Another approach to connectedness with respect to a categorical closure operator (enlarged abstract)
Sleziak Hereditary, additive and divisible classes in epireflective subcategories of ${\rm Top}$
Solecki The pseudo-arc and Fraissé limits
Spakowski Set convergences and minimal multifunctions (enlarged abstract)
Sokolovskaya One method of constructing semilattices of equivariant compact extensions.
Sostaks On multiplicativity of some restricted compactness properties
Soukup First countable countably compactifications of first countable spaces
Szymański Applications of some theorems on signatures
Tall Mutually consistent topological consequences of PFA and V = L
Thümmel Exponents of complete Boolean algebras and dynamics on extremally disconnected compact spaces
Tkachenko Topological and paratopological groups, a comparison
Tkachuk Recent progress in $C_p$-theory: Lindelof $\Sigma$-property and other topics in function spaces
Tkacz An n-dimensional version of the Steinhaus cheessboard theorem
Todorčević Chain-condition methods in topology, II
Tomoyasu Perfectness of the Higson and Smirnov compactifications
Trnková Categorial aspects are useful for topology - after thirty years
Tsaban On a problem of Sakai concerning spaces of continuous functions
Turzański Antipodal-like theorems and symmetric continuas in euclidean spaces
Urbaniec On iterates of multivalued maps with open-like properties
Uspenskij The Urysohn space and topological groups
Vadovic Densely continuous forms, pointwise topology and cardinal functions
Valkenburg On nonseparable Erdös spaces
van Olmen Sobriety for approach spaces and the link with completion
Vandersmissen Constructing the sobrification of an approach space via bicompletion
Vaughan Mrówka maximal almost disjoint families
de la Vega Basic homogeneity in the class of zero-dimensional compact spaces
Visser On generalized Erdös spaces
Williams The Topology of Taut Metric Spaces
Yajima On strong beta-spaces
Yashchenko Some remarks on AP and WAP spaces
Yildiz Categories of dicompact bi-$T_2$ texture spaces and Banach-Stone theorem
Zapletal Polar ideals and variations
Zastrow On intermediate coverings and other aspects of generalized covering spaces
Zeberski On completely nonmeasurable unions
Zelený Trichotomies for ideals of compact sets
Zoli Finite, and infinite, partitions of LCA groups into congruent thick subsets
Zsilinszky On Baireness of the Wijsman topology

Photos

S. Solecki H. Junilla I. Juhász D. Dikranjan I. Farah E. Glasner D. Repovš V. Trnková V. Trnková M. Tkachenko I. Reilly P. Koszmider L. Bukovský W. Kubis J. Vaughan A. Dranishnikov B. Balcar K. Kunen K. Kunen I. Reilly and his wife M. Zelený

the audience I. Juhász and Z. Szentmiklóssy J. Dijkstra D. Chodounsky L. Ludwig P. Simon W. J. Charatonik O. F. K. Kalenda J. Saint-Raymond T. Pazák W. B. Moors M. Hrušák, J. Zapletal, P. Simon and B. Balcar J. Vaughan, F. Tall and M. Henriksen W. W. Comfort J. T. Moore and W. W. Comfort P. Krupski gets an award from J. Štěpán A. Dow and B. Balcar W. W. Comfort anbd B. Balcar B. Cascales and A. Kotěšovcová K. P. Hart R. Filipow and J. Flašková J. van Mill and J. Dijkstra S. Solecki O. Sipacheva S. Todorčević