First Symposium on General Topology

and its Relations to Modern Analysis and Algebra

was held on September 1–8, 1961 in Prague, Czech Republic. It was organized by the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences and the International Mathematical Union.

A total of 147 scientists from 18 countries, including 53 from Czechoslovakia, took part in the symposium, some of them being accompanied by their families. The largest foreign delegations were from the USA, Poland and the USSR.

An audience of more than 300 people was present at the opening ceremony which was held on September 1st, 1961 in the large lecture hall of Hotel International. The ceremony was dedicated to the memory of the late academician Eduard Čech. The main speakers were J. Kožešník, vice-president of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences, and the following close collaborators of E. Čech:

The Symposium took the form of presenting short scientific communications containing the results obtained in different fields of general topology and its applications. Seventy eight such communications were presented, all of which were published in General Topology and its Relations to Modern Analysis and Algebra, Proceedings of the Symposium held in Prague in September 1961 (Academia, Prague, 1962).

List of participants

E. J. Akutowicz (Montpellier), J. Albrycht (Poznan), P. S. Alexandroff (Moskva), A. Alexiewicz (Poznan), R. D. Anderson (Baton Rouge), C. Andreian-Cazacu (Bucuresti), M. J. Antonovskii (Tashkent), G. Aquaro (Bari), R. Arens (Los Angeles), A. V. Arhangelskii (Moskva), M. Arteaga (La PaZ), C. Barbance (Paris), M. Bázlik, S. Belohorec, S. Bergman (Stanford), C. Bessaga (Warszawa), J. Bílek, R. H. Bing (Athens, USA), M. Bognár (Budapest), V. G. Boltjanski (Moskva), K. Borsuk (Warszawa), O. Borůvka, I. Bosák, H. Boseck (Berlin), D. W. Bushaw (Pullman, USA), M. Calczynska (Warszawa), G. S. Chogoshvili (Tbilisi), P. Courrége (Paris), A. Császár (Budapest), K. Császár (Budapest), I. Černý, A. Deleanu (Bucuresti), C. H. Dowker (London), K. Drbohlav, R. Duda (Wroclaw), S. Eilenberg (New York), R. Engelking (Warszawa), P. Erdös (Budapest), M. Fiedler, J. Flachsmeyer (Berlin), Z. Frolík, J. Fuka, T. Ganea (Bucuresti), L. Gillman (Rochester), B. Gleichgewicht (Wroclaw), A. Goetz (Wroclaw), S. W. Golomb (Pasadena), H. Grell (Berlin), G. Grimeisen (Stuttgart), J. de Groot (Amsterdam), Z. Groschaftová-Čechová, L. Guggenbuhl (New York), J. Hájek, O. Hájek, R. Hakim (Paris), S. Hartman (Wroclaw), G. Helmberg (Innsbruck), E. Hewitt (Seattle), E. Hille (New Haven), W. Holsztynski (Warszawa), I. Hořejš, J. R. Isbell (Seattle), M. Jafé (Paris), I. Jakubík, V. Jarník, M. Jerison (Lafayette), M. Jiřina, M. Katětov, T. Kaucký, L. V. Keldysh (Moskva), J. L. Kelley (Berkeley), V. L. Klee (Seattle), I. Kluvánek, M. Kolibiar, J. Kolomý, V. Kořínek, A. Kotzig, V. Koutník, K. Koutský, F. Krňan, K. Kuratowski (Warszawa), J. Kurzweil, J. R. Lejeune (Paris), A. Lelek (Warszawa), Z. Mamuzic (Beograd), P. Mandl, I. Marek, W. Matuszewska (Poznan), B. Mazur (Cambridge, USA), R. H. McDowell (St. Louis, USA), E. A. Michael (Seattle), J. Mioduszewski (Wroclaw), L. Mišík, E. E. Moise (Cambridge, USA), A. Mostowski (Warszawa), J. Musielak (Poznan), J. Nagata (Osaka), M. S. Narasimhan (Bombay), J. Nečas, F. Neumann, M. Nicolescu (Bucuresti), I. Novák, M. Novotný, W. Orlicz (Poznan), P. Papic (Zagreb), B. A. Pasynkov (Moskva), A. Pelczynski (Warszawa), V. Petrův, V. Poenaru (Bucuresti), V. Polák, N. Poláková, V. J. Ponomarev (Moskva), J. Pradines (Paris), V. Pták, F. Recillas Juarez (Mexico), B. Riečan, L. Rieger, D. Rolewicz (Warszawa), A. Rosa, M. Sekanina, Š. Schwarz, Š. Schwarz, T. Shirota (Osaka), K. Sieklucki (Warszawa), R. Sikorski (Warszawa), I. Singer (Bucuresti), K. Skalková, V. I. Sklyarenko (Moskva), Yu. M. Smirnov (Moskva), A. Solian (Bucuresti), M. H. Stone (Chicago), Z. Šidák, F. Šik, A. Švec, M. Švec, A. E. Taylor (Los Angeles), C. Teleman (Bucuresti), S. Tomášek, V. Trnková, L. A. Tumarkin (Moskva), K. Varadarajan (Bombay), I. N. Vekua (Novosibirsk), V. Vítek, P. Vopěnka, H. De Vries (Amsterdam), A. D. Wallace (New Orleans), W. Zelazko (Warszawa), A. Zygmund (Chicago)

List of countries

The table summarizes the number of participants from individual countries.

Czechoslovakia 53
USA 23
Poland 21
USSR 14
Romania 8
France 7
Hungary 4
Germany (East) 3
India, Japan, the Netherlands, Yugoslavia 2
Austria, Bolivia, Germany (West), Italy, Mexico, United Kingdom 1

List of communications

Akutowicz Certaines classes de distributions quasi-analytiques au sens de S. Bernstein.
Alexandroff On some Results concerning Topological Spaces and their Continuous Mappings.
Alexiewicz The Two Norm Spaces
Anderson Homeomorphisms of 2-Dimensional Continua.
Andreian-Cazacu Méthodes topologiques dans la théorie des surfaces de Riemann.
Antonovskii Metric spaces over semifields (Russian).
Aquaro Completions of Uniform Spaces.
Arhangelskii Concerning the Weight of Topological Spaces.
Arens A Problem concerning Locally-A Functions in a Commutative Banach Algebra
Bergman Distinguished Boundary Sets in the Theory of Functions of Two Complex Variables.
Bessaga, Pelczynski On the Topological Classification of Complete Linear Metric Spaces.
Bing Applications of the Side Approximation Theorem for Surfaces.
Bognár Bemerkungen zum Kongressvortrag "Stetigkeitsbegriff und abstrakte Mengenlehre" von F. Riesz.
Boltjanski Topological semifields and their applications (Russian).
Boltjanski On Imbeddings of Polyhedra into Euclidean Spaces.
Borsuk Concerning the Dimension of ANR-Sets.
Boseck Darstellungen von Matrizengruppen über topologischen Körpern.
Budach, Grell Arithmetisch-topologische Untersuchungen an Ringen mit eingeschränkten Minimalbedingungen.
Chogoshvili On Homology Theory of Non-closed Sets.
Császár Complétion et compactification d'espaces syntopogenes.
Deleanu Fixed-Point Theory on Neighborhood Retracts of Convexoid Spaces.
Dowker Mappings of Proximity Structures.
Duda Connexion between Convexity of a Metric Continuum X and Convexity of its Hyperspaces C(X) and 2X.
Duda Two Results Concerning Biconnected Sets with Dispersion Points
Eilenberg A Remark on Duality
Erdös, Hajnal On the Topological Product of Discrete lambda-Compact Spaces.
Flachsmeyer Nulldimensionale Räume.
Fréchet L'espace des courbes n'est qu'un semi-espace de Banach.
Frolík A Contribution to the Descriptive Theory of Sets and Spaces.
Ganea Algebraic Properties of Function Spaces.
Gillman Remote Points in betaR.
Goetz A Notion of Uniformity for L-spaces of Fréchet.
Golomb Arithmetica Topologica.
Grimeisen Eine naturliche Topologisierung der Potenzmenge eines topologischen Räumes.
De Groot Linearization of Mappings.
Hartman Some Relations between Topological and Algebraic Properties of Topological Groups.
Helmberg Topologische Untergruppenräume.
Henriksen, Jerison The Space of Minimal Prime Ideals of a Commutative Ring.
Hewitt Some Applications of Compactness in Harmonic Analysis.
Hille Remarks on Transfinite Diameters.
Isbell Mazur's Theorem.
Katetov On a Category of Spaces.
Keldysh Some Theorems on topological Embedding (Russian).
Kelley Descriptions of Čech Cohomology.
Klee Exotic Topologies for Linear Spaces.
Kluvánek Sur la représentation des transformations linéaires.
Kolibiar Bemerkungen uber Intervalltopologie in halbgeordneten Mengen.
Koutský, Sekanina Modifications of Topologies.
Kuratowski The Space of Mappings into the Sphere and its Topological Applications.
Kurepa On an Inequality concerning Cartesian Multiplication
Lelek On Fixations of Sets in Euclidean Spaces.
Mamuzic Abstract Distance and Neighborhood Spaces.
Marek Iterations of Linear Bounded Operators and Kellogg's Iterations.
Mazur On the Topology of Imbedded Spheres
Michael Collared Sets.
Mioduszewski On Two-to-One Functions.
Mioduszewski, Rochowski Remarks on Fixed Point Theorem for lnverse Limit Spaces
Moise Periodic Homeomorphisms of the 3-Sphere.
Musielak On some Spaces of Functions and Distributions.
Nagata On Dimension and Metrization.
Narasimhan Existence of Universal Connections.
Nicolescu Probléme de 1'analycité par rapport á un opérateur linéaire dans une algébre normée.
Novák On the Sequential Envelope.
Orlicz Uber gewisse Klassen von Modularraumen.
Papic Sur les images continues des continus ordonnés.
Pasynkov Projection Spectra and Dimension.
Poenaru Products of Spaces by [0, 1].
Ponomarev On Paracompact Spaces and Related Questions.
Schwarz Probability Measures on Non-commutative Semigroups.
Šedivá-Trnková Non-F-Spaces.
Shirota On Division Problems for Partial Differential Equations with Constant Coefficients.
Sikorski Applications of Topology to Foundations of Mathematics.
Singer Basic Sequences and Reflexivity of Banach Spaces.
Sklyarenko On Perfect Compactifications of Topological Spaces.
Smirnov On Dimensional Properties of Infinite-Dimensional Spaces.
Solian Semi-Topology of Transformation Groups.
Stone A. H. Non-separable Borel Sets.
Stone M. H. Topological Aspects of Conformal Mapping Theory.
Taylor The Boundary of the Spectrum of a Linear Operator.
Teleman Sur la structure de certains groupes topologiques.
Tumarkin Concerning Infinite-Dimensional Spaces.
Varadarajan Dimension, Category and K(II, n) Spaces.
Wallace Relations on Topological Spaces.

The list includes all papers presented at the sessions of the Symposium as well as those papers accepted by the Organizing Committee which could not for various reasons, be presented during the Symposium and were forwarded in writing only. In some cases the language and the title of the paper differ from those originally announced.

Photos

Not too many pictures were found from the 1st Toposym. The collection contains two group pictures (one can find there J. Kelley, S. Schwarz, J. Novak, R. McDowell, E. Hille, E. Michael, M. Katětov, L. Gillman, Yu. M. Smirnoff and others). There are pictures from the opening ceremony devoted to E. Čech (P. S. Alexandroff was one of the main speakers, on the other picture from the audience one can see e.g. J. Kelley). The remaining pictures are from the scientific program (the audience, V. Trnková and M. H. Stone).

group picture group picture Alexandrov Kelley

audience Trnkova Stone