Third Symposium on General Topology

and its Relations to Modern Analysis and Algebra

was held on August 30 – September 3, 1971 in Prague, Czech Republic. It was organized by the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences with support of the International Mathematical Union and in cooperation with the Slovak Academy of Sciences, the Charles University and the Association of Czechoslovak Mathematicians and Physicists.

Organizing committee

The Symposium was attended by 158 mathematicians from 18 countries, including 51 from Czechoslovakia. The program included one hour lectures and twenty minutes communications covering the latest trends in topology; 22 invited lectures have been presented. The Symposium was closed by a speech of K. Kuratowski at a plenary session on September 3.

Most of the communications presented at the Symposium as well as a few submitted in writing only appeared in General Topology and its Relations to Modern Analysis and algebra, Proceedings of the Third Prague Topological Symposium 1971 (Academia Prague, 1972).

List of participants

J. M. Aarts (Delft), O. T. Alas (Sao Paulo), J. Albrycht (Poznań), R. D. Anderson (Baton Rouge), M. J. Antonovskii (Moskva), A. V. Arhangelskii (Moskva), S. P. Arya (New Delhi), C. E. Aull (Blacksburg), P. C. Baayen (Amsterdam), B. Banaschewski (Hamilton), W. Barit (Amsterdam), W. Bauer (Salzburg), A. Bellen (Trieste), N. Bezikašvili (Tbilisi), E. Binz (Mannheim), W. J. Blok (Amsterdam), J. Bočková (Praha), C. R. Borges (Davis), K. Borsuk (Warszawa), H. G. Bothe (Berlin), H. Breger (Heidelberg), J. Bruyning (Amsterdam), D. Bushaw (Pullman), J. J. Charatonik (Wrocław), J. Chvalina (Brno), S. Ciampa (Pisa), P. Čihák (Praha), P. Collins (Oxford), W. W. Comfort (Middletown), A. Császár (Budapest), K. Császár (Budapest), J. van Dalen (Amsterdam), J. Daneš (Praha), I. Dobrakov (Bratislava), M. Duchoň (Bratislava), R. Duda (Wrocław), R. Dyckhoff (Oxford), R. Engelking (Warszawa), M. Fiedler (Praha), J. Flachsmeyer (Greifswald), P. Fletcher (Blacksburg), R. Frič (Praha), Z. Frolík (Praha), S. Gähler (Berlin), K. M. Garg (Edmonton), J. Gerlits (Budapest), G. R. Gordh Jr. (Lexington), L. Górniewicz (Gdańsk), G. Grimeisen (Stuttgart), J. de Groot (Amsterdam), S. Guazzone (Perugia), P. Gvozdková (Praha), A. W. Hager (Middletown), P. Hamburger (Budapest), J. Hanák (Brno), K. Hardy (Ottawa), Z. Hedrlín (Praha), J. Hejcman (Praha), M. Henriksen (Claremont), H. Herrlich (Bielefeld), E. Hewitt (Seattle), M. Hušek (Praha), R. Isler (Trieste), A. A. Ivanov (Leningrad), I. Ivanšič (Zagreb), J. E. Jayne (New York), K. John (Praha), F. B. Jones (Riverside), I. Juhász (Budapest), M. Katětov (Praha), A. Kirkor (Warszawa), R. Kok (Amsterdam), J. Kolomý (Praha), V. Kořínek (Praha), P. Kostyrko (Bratislava), V. Koutník (Praha), P. Kratochvíl (Praha), P. B. Krikelis (Athens), E. H. Kronheimer (London), L. Kučera (Praha), K. Kuratowski (Warszawa), O. V. Lokutsievskii (Moskva), J. Lukeš (Praha), K. D. Magill Jr. (Buffalo), E. Makai Jr. (Budapest), A. A. Maltsev (Moskva), G. de Marco (Padova), S. Mardešić (Zagreb), P. R. Meyer (New York), E. Michael (Seattle), J. Mioduszewski (Katowice), L. Mišík (Bratislava), J. Mlček (Praha), B. Mrozowski (Wrocław), H. Musielak (Poznań), J. Musielak (Poznań), J. Nagata (Pittsburgh), S. A. Naimpally (Thunder Bay), S. Negrepontis (Montréal), L. D. Nel (Ottawa), T. Neubrunn (Bratislava), J. Novák (Praha), P. Novotný (Brno), P. Nyikos (Pittsburgh), J. Pachl (Praha), A. R. Pears (London), J. Pechanec (Praha), A. Pietsch (Jena), N. Popa (Bucuresti), H. Poppe (Greifswald), D. Preiss (Praha), G. Preuss (Berlin), P. Pták (Praha), V. Pták (Praha), A. Pultr (Praha), H. C. Reichel (Wien), B. Riečan (Bratislava), T. Rishel (Halifax), J. Rosický (Brno), T. Šalát (Bratislava), H. M. Schaerf (Montréal), H. H. Schirmer (Ottawa), Š. Schwarz (Bratislava), J. Segal (Seattle), M. Sekanina (Brno), P. Simon (Praha), L. Skula (Brno), J. Smítal (Bratislava), J. C. Smith (Blacksburg), S. Spathis (Paris), A. K. Steiner (Edmonton), E. F. Steiner (Edmonton), G. E. Strecker (Pittsburgh), S. Švarc (Brno), S. Swaminathan (Halifax), F. D. Tall (Toronto), B. Taylor (Montréal), J. C. Taylor (Montréal), R. Telgársky (Bratislava), G. Tironi (Trieste), V. Trnková (Praha), L. Vašák (Praha), M. Vencelj (Ljubljana), A. Verbeek (Amsterdam), M. Vlach (Praha), A. Volčič (Trieste), P. Vopěnka (Praha), E. Wattel (Amsterdam), J. E. West (Ithaca), K. Wichterle (Praha), R. Y. T. Wong (Santa Barbara), A. V. Zarelua (Tbilisi), D. Zaremba (Wrocław), P. Zenor (Auburn), S. P. Zervos (Athens), A. B. Zižčenko (Moskva), V. Zizler (Praha), I. Zuzčák (Bratislava)

List of countries

The table summarizes the number of participants from individual countries.

Czechoslovakia 51
USA 23
Canada 15
Poland 14
Germany (East 5, West 5), the Netherlands 10
USSR 8
Hungary, Italy 6
United Kingdom 4
Yugoslavia 3
Austria, Greece 2
Brasil, France, India, Romania 1

List of communications

The invited addresses are in boldface.

Aarts Complementary Inductive Invariants and Dimension.
Alas Uniform Continuity in Paracompact Spaces.
Aló Some Tietze Type Extension Theorems (Presented by P. Nyikos).
Anderson Some Open Questions in Infinite-Dimensional Topology.
Antonovskii Nonsymmetric proximities, uniformities and discontinuous metrics (Russian).
Arhangelskii On Cardinal Invariants.
Arya Sum Theorems for Topological Spaces.
Aull Point-Countable Bases and Quasi-Developments.
Banaschewski On Profinite Universal Algebras.
Barit Contraction of some Spaces of Homeomorphisms.
Bellen, Volčič Non-Cyclic Transformations and Uniform Convergence of Picard Sequences
Binz Recent Results in the Functional Analytic Investigations of Convergence Spaces.
Borges Four Generalizations of Stratifiable Spaces.
Borsuk Some Remarks Concerning the Theory of Shape in Arbitrary Metrizable Spaces.
Bothe About 1-Dimensional Compacta in E^3.
Charatonik On the Fixed Point Property for Set-Valued Mappings of Hereditarily Decomposable Continua.
Chvalina, Sekanina Realizations of Closure Spaces by Set Systems
Ciampa On Refinement of a Metrization Theorem.
Comfort, Negrepontis Continuous Functions on Products with Strong Topologies
Császár Á. Hyperextensions of Topological Spaces.
Császár K. H-Closed Extensions of Topological Spaces.
van Dalen The Large Inductive Dimension of a Product of Connected Linearly Ordered Spaces.
Daneš On Norms and Subsets of Linear Spaces.
Duda One Result on Inverse Limits and Hyperspaces.
Efimov On the Imbedding of Extremally Disconnected Spaces into Bicompacta
Flachsmeyer Normal and Category Measures on Topological Spaces.
Fletcher, Lindgren Topological Spaces which Admit a Compatible Complete Quasi-Uniformity
Frič Sequential Envelope and Subspaces of the Čech-Stone Compactification.
Frolík Topological Methods in Measure Theory and the Theory of Measurable Spaces.
Gagrat, Naimpally Proximity Approach to Topological Problems
Gähler Über 2-Banach-Räume.
Garg, Naimpally On some Pretopologies Associated with a Topology
Gerlits On m-adic Spaces.
Gordh On Monotone Decompositions of Smooth Continua.
Grimeisen On the Saturation of a Topological Partial Algebra with Respect to a Congruence Relation.
de Groot On the Topological Characterization of Manifolds.
Hager Three Classes of Uniform Spaces.
Hajek, Strecker Direct Limits of Hausdorff Spaces
Hamburger On Internal Characterizations of Complete Regularity and Wallman-Type Compactifications.
Hanák Game-Theoretical Approach to some Modifications of Generalized Topologies.
Hedrlín A Universal Topological Structure.
Hejcman Remarks on Dimensions of Mappings.
Henriksen On Difficulties in Embedding Lattice-Ordered Integral Domains in Lattice-Ordered Fields.
Herrlich A Generalization of Perfect Maps.
Hewitt Harmonic Analysis and Topology.
Hursch, Verbeek A Class of Connected Spaces with many Ramifications
Hušek Simple Categories of Topological Spaces.
Isler, Tironi On some Problems of Local Approximability in Compact Spaces
Ivanov, Ivanova Continuous Mappings of Extensions of a Topological Space
Ivanšič Disconnected Bounded PL Manifolds in Euclidean Spaces.
Jayne Topological Representations of Measurable Spaces.
Jones The Utility of Empty Inverse Limits.
Juhász Cardinal Functions on Products.
Kannan, Rajagopalan On Rigidity and Groups of Homeomorphisms
Katětov On Descriptive Classification of Functions.
Kirkor On Mild and Wicked Embeddings.
Kox A Connected T_1-Space with the Connected Intersection Property Is a Tree-Like Space.
Kolomý Some Mapping and Fixed Point Theorems.
Koutník On some Convergence Closures Generated by Functions.
Kratochvíl On a Convergence Property of Set Algebras.
Krikelis On Condensation Numbers.
Kronheimer Very Unlatticelike Ordered Spaces.
Kučera, Pultr On a Mechanism of Choosing Morphisms in Concrete Categories
Kučera, Pultr The Category of Compact Hausdorff Spaces is not Algebraic if There Are Too Many Measurable Cardinals
Kuratowski A General Approach to the Theory of Set-Valued Mappings.
Kurepa Factorials and the General Continuum Hypothesis
Lokutsievskii A Note on Fixed Point Property.
Magill Semigroups and Near-Rings of Continuous Functions.
Makai The Space of Bounded Maps into a Banach Space.
Maltsev Iterated algebras on a topological space (Russian).
Mardešic A Survey of the Shape Theory of Compacta.
Meyer On Total Orderings in Topology.
Michael On Two Theorems of V. V. Filippov.
Mioduszewski On a Method which Leads to Extremally Disconnected Covers.
Mitiagin Homotopical Structure of Linear Groups of Banach Spaces
Mlček L'espace \beta X
Musielak, Waszak A Contribution to the Theory of Modular Spaces
Nagata A Survey of the Theory of Generalized Metric Spaces.
Negrepontis Ramification Systems and Spaces of Ultrafilters.
Novák On Completions of Convergence Commutative Groups.
Nyikos Strongly Zero-Dimensional Spaces.
Pietsch Ideals of Operators on Banach Spaces and Nuclear Locally Convex Spaces.
Popa Un théoréme du graphe Mackey-fermé.
Poppe A Compactness Criterion for Hausdorff Admissible (Jointly Continuous) Convergence Structures in Function Spaces.
Preiss Metric Spaces in which Prohorov's Theorem Is not Valid.
Preuss A Categorical Generalization of Completely Hausdorff Spaces.
Pták V. Banach Algebras with Involution.
Reiterman, Trnková When Categories of Presheaves Are Binding
Riečan On Topological Entropy.
Rishel Nice Spaces; Nice Maps.
Rudin Box Products
Schaerf Cardinalities of Bases.
Segal On the Shape Classification of Manifold-Like Continua.
Sennott Extending Point-Finite Covers
Simon A Note on Rudin's Example of Dowker Space.
Skula Die Fortsetzung stetiger Homomorphismen von \delta-Halb-gruppen.
Smith Properties of Expandable Spaces.
Steiner A. K. On the Lattice of Topologies.
Swaminathan On a Closed Range Theorem for Nonlinear Operators.
Tall Some Set-Theoretic Consistency Results in Topology.
Taylor J. C. The Martin Compactification in Axiomatic Potential Theory.
Taylor A Criterion for the Metrizability of a Compact Convex Set in Terms of the Set of Extreme Points.
Telgársky Covering Properties and Product Spaces.
Tichomirov, Tumarkin Urysohn diameters of n-dimensional Euclidean spheres (Russian)
Vlach Separation Properties of Families of Convex Sets in Linear Topological Spaces.
Vopěnka Théorie des demiensembles.
Wattel A General Fixed Point Theorem.
West Identifying Hilbert Cubes: General Methods and their Application to Hyperspaces.
Wichterle Relations between B-Completeness and m-Paracompactness.
Wong On Homeomorphisms of Infinite Dimensional Bundles.
Zarelua On Infinite-Dimensional Spaces.
Zaremba On Pseudo-Open Mappings.
Zenor Spaces with Regular G\delta-Diagonals.
Zervos Lattices and Topology.
Zizler On Extremal Structure of Weakly Locally Compact Convex Sets in Banach Spaces.